Thoughts Of A Gentledawg

Organizational Flow Chart

leave a comment »

*Update 3/17/10*

The following is an exhaustive simulation of the Cleveland Browns organizational structure. The information below was compiled from media guides, newspaper clippings, and the Cleveland Browns official website.

As with most hierarchies, department flexibility and amalgamation have changed the way businesses operate, so take this list for what it is worth.

This flow chart will be updated as information becomes available.

Anyone with additions, corrections, feedback, or specific team knowledge is encouraged to send an e-mail to Gentledawg@gmail.com.

From left to right: Executive VP of Business Operations Bryan Wiedmeier, President Mike Holmgren, Head Coach Eric Mangini, and General Manager Tom Heckert

Organizational Flow Chart

I. Randy Lerner – Owner

  1. General Counsel
    1. Fred Nance – Legal Counsel
    2. Jim Brown – Advisor
    3. Bernie Kosar – General Assistant
    4. Shannon Carlin – Executive Assistant to the Owner
      1. Bonnie Gordon – Executive Assistant
      2. Donna Podolak – Executive Assistant
  2. Mike Holmgren – President
    1. Tom Heckert Jr. – General Manager
      1. Jon Sandusky – Director of Player Personnel
        1. Pat Roberts – Scouting Director
          1. A.J. Durso – Scout
          2. John Spytek – Scout
          3. Donovan Beidelschies – Scout
          4. Zac Boican – Scout
          5. Bobby Vega – Scout
          6. Bob Welton – Scout
          7. Rich Long – Scout
          8. Bob Morris – Scout
          9. Chisom Opara – Scout
          10. Jake Hallum – Senior Scout
            1. Marcus Hendrickson – Scouting Assistant
        2. Josh Spytek – Player Personnel Executive
          1. Debbie Kruszynski – Executive Assistant of Player Personnel
          2. Megan Rogers – Football Administration Manager
          3. Sam Summerville – Player Personnel Assistant
          4. Dan Saganey – Player Personnel Assistant
      2. Matt Thomas – VP Football Administration
        1. Lindsay Spieler – Football Administration Assistant
      3. Keith Gilbertson – Director of Pro Personnel
      4. Jerry Butler – Director of Player Development
        1. Kevin Mack – Assistant Director of Player Development
      5. Paul Warfield – Advisor to the GM
    2. Eric Mangini – Head Coach
      1. Brad Seely – Assistant Head Coach / Special Teams Coordinator
        1. Tracy Smith – Special Teams Coaching Assistant
        2. Dan Shamash – Coaching Assistant
        3. Luke Steckel – Coaching Assistant
        4. Specialists
      2. Brian Daboll – Offensive Coordinator
        1. Carl Smith – Quarterbacks Coach
          1. Quarterbacks
        2. Gary Brown – Running Backs Coach
          1. Halfbacks
          2. Fullbacks
        3. George McDonald – Wide Receivers Coach
          1. Wide Receivers
        4. George Warhop – Offensive Line Coach
          1. Offensive Tackles
          2. Offensive Guards
          3. Centers
        5. Steve Hagan – Tight Ends Coach
          1. Tight Ends
      3. Rob Ryan – Defensive Coordinator
        1. Bryan Cox – Defensive Line Coach
          1. Defensive Ends
          2. Nose Tackles
        2. Matt Eberflus – Linebackers Coach
          1. Inside Linebackers
          2. Outside Linebackers
        3. Jerome Henderson – Defensive Backs Coach
          1. Cornerbacks
          2. Safeties
        4. Andy Dickerson – Defensive Quality Control
      4. Kent Johnston – Strength and Conditioning
        1. Alan DeGennaro – Assistant Strength and Conditioning
        2. Rick Lyle – Assistant Strength and Conditioning
      5. Brad Melland – Head Equipment Manager
        1. Chris Kurman – Assistant Equipment Manager
        2. Jim McLaughlin – Equipment Assistant
        3. Dominic Velotta – Equipment Assistant
        4. Kathy Fritz – Team Seamstress
      6. Dr. Richard Figler – Head Team Physician
        1. Joe Sheehan – Head Athletic Trainer
          1. Andre Tucker – Assistant Athletic Trainer
          2. Gordon Williams – Assistant Athletic Trainer
      7. Chad Bogard – Video Director
        1. Rob Paylas – Assistant Video Director
        2. Phil Eisenstein – Video Assistant
        3. George Momirovic – Video Assistant
        4. Michael O’Connor – Video Assistant
    3. Bryan Wiedmeier – Executive VP of Business Operations
      1. Lewis Merletti – Senior Vice President
        1. Todd Argust – Director of Stadium Operations
        2. Carl Meyer – VP Security
          1. Ross Benjamin – Manager of Stadium Security
          2. Ken Rundle – Manager of Berea Security
          3. Sam Brown – Security Officer
          4. Joe Cockburn – Security Officer
          5. Paul DeMarco – Security Officer
        3. Facilities
          1. Carol Meier – Receptionist
          2. Matthew Srodek – Facilities Manager
          3. Casey Thompson – Coordinator of Shipping & Receiving
          4. Chris Powell – Head Groundskeeper
            1. Neal Pate – Assistant Head Groundskeeper
            2. Eric Eucker – Assistant Groundskeeper
            3. Russell Horn – Assistant Groundskeeper
            4. Jeffrey Witt – Assistant Groundskeeper
            5. Scott Springer – Grounds Supervisor
          5. Todd Argust – Director of Stadium Operations
            1. Bill Baron – Manager of Custodial Services
            2. Clete Diener – Coordinator of Stadium Facilities
            3. Steve Eyerman – Manager of Stadium Operations
              1. Mike Good – Coordinator of Stadium Operations
              2. Cassandra Baskin – Club Level Manager
              3. Veronia DeLorenzo – Suite Operations Manager
            4. Mark Stoves – Dockmaster
            5. Rich Hanchette – Motion Graphic Artist; Scoreboard Operations
              1. Kyle Millen – Scoreboard Operations Coordinator
        4. Kat Mathis – Associate in the Office of the Senior Vice President
      2. Mark Schiefelbein – VP Football Operations
        1. Matt Lipman – Coordinator of Team Operations
          1. Ben Bloom – Assistant of Team Operations
          2. Teddy Atlas – Assistant of Team Operations
      3. Bill Bonsiewicz – VP Media/Communications
        1. Neal Gulkis – Director of Public Relations
          1. Dan Murphy – Coordinator of Public Relations
          2. Brian Smith – Coordinator of Public Relations
        2. Renee Harvey – Director of Community Relations
          1. Jenner Tekancic – Manager of Community Relations
          2. Matthew Yunker – Coordinator of Community Relations
        3. Brandon Covert – Director of Information Technology
          1. Jeff Patton – Network Manager
          2. Jud Covert – Network Analyst
          3. Linwood Jones – Database Analyst
          4. Dave Kaber – Information Technology Analyst
        4. Dino Lucarelli – Director of Alumni Relations
          1. Anthony Dick – Coordinator of Alumni Relations
          2. Bob Markowitz – Coordinator of Alumni Relations
        5. Timothy Dubravetz – Associate Director of New Media
          1. Jamir Howerton – Video Production Manager
          2. Zac Jackson – Staff Writer
          3. Matt Florjancic – Contributor
          4. Paul Taylor – Editor
          5. Jermel Wilkerson – Web Manager
          6. Seth Hooker – Software Developer
      4. David Jenkins – VP Business Operations
        1. Paul Corto – Manager of Business Development
          1. Jason Dendinger – Sales Associate of Business Development
          2. Phil Dangerfield – Director of Operations
          3. Nicole Peters – Director of Client Services
            1. Bridget Huzicka – Manager of Client Services
            2. Mike Nikolaus – Director of Administration / Human Resources
            3. C.C. Slocum – Coordinator of Human Resources
          4. Gregory Rush – Director of Finance
            1. Sue Majewski – Payroll Administrator
            2. Julie Ann Reeder – Director of Retail & Concessions
            3. Laurie Rice – Controller
              1. Pam Smith – Assistant Controller
      5. Jim Ross – Senior Vice President of Business Development
        1. Reagan Berube – Director of Marketing Communications
          1. Sean Reilly – Senior Manager of Marketing Communications
          2. Melanie Eyerman – Coordinator, Fan Avidity & Marketing Services
        2. Scott Klein – Director of Corporate Sales
          1. Seamus Carr – Manager of Corporate Sales
          2. Leslie Wilkerson – Coordinator of Sales
          3. Matt Mastrangelo – Group Sales Manager
        3. George Muller – Director of Marketing Services
          1. Blake Johns – Coordinator of Events and Special Projects
          2. Beth Wilson – Coordinator of Events and Special Projects
          3. Chris Modarelli – Art Director
          4. Jen Nawalaniec – Manager of Creative Services
        4. Joe Ricciuti – Director of Suite Operations
          1. Aaron Shea – Sales Associate of Suite Operations
        5. John Schulze – Director of Marketing & Customer Service
          1. Renia Hobbs – Fan Relations Manager
          2. David Lee – Senior Manager of Ticket Operations
            1. Karen Meier – Coordinator of Ticket Operations
            2. Mark Gorenc – Ticket Sales Account Executive
            3. Brooke Novak – Club Level Account Executive
            4. Johnathan LaForce – Personal Ticket Services Representative
            5. Lisa Miller – Personal Ticket Services Representative
            6. Sharon Smith- Personal Ticket Services Representative
          3. Mike Patton – Senior Manager of Season Ticketing
            1. Ricardo Rivera – Manager of Ticket Sales
            2. Cari Savage – Assistant Director of Marketing & Customer Service
      6. Mike Levy – Advisor to the Executive Vice President
    4. Gil Haskell – Advisor to the President

Written by gentledawg

March 9, 2010 at 10:26 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: